Osteria La Riva

Via alla Riva 23, Minusio, Locarno, Switzerland
Very good
1 reviews
8

Most popular services

Restaurant
Pets allowed
Bar
Non-smoking rooms
Free parking
Internet
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Daily maid service

Rooms

Choose dates to see prices

Check-in - Check-out

Guests and rooms

2 Adults 0 Children - 1 Room
Double Room with Balcony and Lake View
  • Osteria La Riva - Double Room with Balcony and Lake View - 1
  • Osteria La Riva - Double Room with Balcony and Lake View - 2
  • Osteria La Riva - Double Room with Balcony and Lake View - 3
  • Osteria La Riva - Double Room with Balcony and Lake View - 4
Guests: 2
Area: 30 m²
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
Room description:
Room with balcony, lake views, wooden floors, a sofa and a spacious bathroom.
Food & Drink:
Tea/Coffee maker, Minibar, Bottle of water, Chocolate/Cookies
Media & Technology:
TV, Radio, Satellite channels, Cable channels, Flat-screen TV
General:
Air conditioning, Fan, Heating, Private entrance, Soundproof, Tile/Marble floor, Hypoallergenic, Trash cans, Fire extinguisher, Key access
Outdoors:
Balcony, Terrace, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor dining area
Kitchen:
Refrigerator, Electric kettle, Cleaning products, High chair, Wine glasses
Living Area:
Desk
View:
View, Lake view, Garden view, Landmark view, Quiet street view
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Linens, Childrens' cribs
Accessibility:
Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Drying rack for clothing, Socket near the bed, Non-feather pillow, Hypoallergenic pillow
Physical distancing:
Single-room AC for guest accommodation
Cleanliness & disinfection:
Hand sanitizer
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Hairdryer, Free toiletries, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Guest bathroom, Towels/Sheets (extra fee), Towels, Toilet paper, Shampoo, Body soap

Traveler's reviews

8
Very good
1 reviews
Staff
10
Facility
10
Cleanliness
10
Comfort
10
Location
10
Price quality
7.5

Area Info

Restaurants & cafes
Boutique Centrale
2.9 km
Baserga Mozzetti Architetti
1.2 km
Reto's Bar la Vela Locarno/Muralto
2.2 km
Vesuvio
500 m
Osteria la Riva
12 m
Gelateria Dolce Idea
750 m
Closest airports
Milan Malpensa Airport
86 km
Locarno Airport
7 km
Lugano Airport
35 km
Ski lifts
Funivia Orselina - Cardada
3 km
Cardada - Cimetta
10 km
Skilift Cimetta
11 km
Public transport
Locarno Train Station
1.7 km
Locarno-Madonna del Sasso
1.8 km

Facilities - Osteria La Riva

Activities
  • Golf course (within 2 miles)
  • Hiking
  • Cycling
  • Beachfront
  • Beach
General
  • Pet friendly
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Heating
  • Air conditioning
Cleanliness & disinfection
  • Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
  • Linens, towels, and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
  • Guest accommodation disinfected between stays
  • Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
Safety features
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Shared stationery (e.g. printed menus, magazines, pens, paper) removed
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and common areas
  • Face masks for guests available
Parking
  • Parking
  • Free parking
  • Street parking
Internet
  • Internet
  • Wifi
  • Free Wifi
Food & drink safety
  • Physical distancing in dining areas
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • All plates, cutlery, glasses, and other tableware sanitized
Food & Drink
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
Outdoors
  • Garden
  • Terrace
Physical distancing
  • Cashless payment available
  • Physical distancing rules followed
Services
  • Daily housekeeping
Front Desk Services
  • Invoice provided

House Rules

Check-in:
14:00
Check-out:
11:00
Cards accepted at this property:
American Express, Visa, MasterCard, Bancontact

The Fine Print

Please note that the restaurant is closed on Mondays.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the standard check-in and check-out times at Osteria La Riva?

The check-in time is 14:00 and check-out is 11:00.

What is the exact address of Osteria La Riva?

The property is located at Via alla Riva 23, Locarno, Switzerland.

How much does it cost per night to stay at Osteria La Riva?

Prices at Osteria La Riva are shown after selecting your travel dates.

Are food and beverage facilities available at Osteria La Riva?

Osteria La Riva offers several on-site food and drink options, including Restaurant and Bar.

What pet amenities are available at Osteria La Riva?

Osteria La Riva allows pets for guests traveling with animals.

What languages are spoken at Osteria La Riva?

Guests will find it easy to communicate at Osteria La Riva thanks to staff who speak German, French and Italian.

What can guests explore in the area near Osteria La Riva?

The accommodation is located close to several attractions, such as Botanischer Garten von Gambarogno (4.4 km), Botanical Garden Otto Eisenhut (4.4 km), Piazza Ascona (4.4 km) and Falconry Locarno (2.5 km), which are easily accessible during the stay.

How far is Osteria La Riva from the city center?

The city center is about 2.0 km away from the guesthouse.

What room categories does Osteria La Riva offer?

This accommodation exclusively offers Double Room with Balcony and Lake View rooms.

Do guests have access to free parking at Osteria La Riva?

Parking is included in the rate and does not require an extra fee.

Are there any good restaurants close to Osteria La Riva?

Guests will find restaurants and cafés nearby, such as Vesuvio (450 m) and Gelateria Dolce Idea (700 m).

Are different meal plans available at Osteria La Riva?

Guests can enjoy all meals at Osteria La Riva, priced at CHF 14.92, CHF 33.16, and CHF 33.16 per guest.

Is an airport transfer service available at Osteria La Riva?

Airport transfer is available for guests staying at Osteria La Riva.

How long does it take to get from the airport to Osteria La Riva?

It takes about 10 minutes to reach the property from Locarno Airport.

You might like

Subscribe and get the best travel deals!

Sign up and find the best travel deals from everywhere!