Hotel Geranio Au Lac
Most popular services
Rooms
Traveler's reviews
Area Info
Facilities - Hotel Geranio Au Lac
- Pet friendly
- Non-smoking rooms
- Family rooms
- Elevator
- Safe
- Heating
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Designated smoking area
- Wifi in all areas
- Laundry
- Ironing service
- Currency exchange
- Tour desk
- Fax/Photocopying
- Baggage storage
- Vending machine (drinks)
- Vending machine (snacks)
- Shared lounge/TV area
- Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
- Shared stationery (e.g. printed menus, magazines, pens, paper) removed
- Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and common areas
- Process in place to check health of guests
- First aid kits available
- Thermometers for guests provided by property
- Face masks for guests available
- 24-hour security
- Key card access
- Smoke alarms
- CCTV outside property
- Fire extinguishers
- Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
- Linens, towels, and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
- Guest accommodation disinfected between stays
- Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
- Golf course (within 2 miles)
- Hiking
- Cycling
- Internet
- Wifi
- Free Wifi
- Restaurant
- Breakfast in the room
- Physical distancing in dining areas
- Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
- Cashless payment available
- Physical distancing rules followed
- Parking
- Terrace
- Board games/Puzzles
- Invoice provided
House Rules
The Fine Print
Frequently Asked Questions
Check-in at Hotel Geranio Au Lac starts at 15:00, and check-out is until 11:00.
Hotel Geranio Au Lac is located at Viale Verbano, Locarno, Switzerland.
Prices at Hotel Geranio Au Lac are shown after selecting your travel dates.
An on-site restaurant is available at Hotel Geranio Au Lac.
Hotel Geranio Au Lac allows pets for guests traveling with animals.
The staff at Hotel Geranio Au Lac speak multiple languages, including Danish, German, English, French and Italian.
Board games are available at Hotel Geranio Au Lac as an indoor activity option.
The property is around 8 km from Locarno Airport by road.
The property is around 700 m from the city center.
Accommodation options at hotel include Comfort Single Room with Balcony, Comfort Double Room with Balcony, Family Room with Balcony and Double Room with Balcony and Lake View.
Yes, parking is available at Hotel Geranio Au Lac for an additional fee.
Guests can eat nearby at Teatro Kursaal Locarno (400 m) and Baserga Mozzetti Architetti (600 m).
Breakfast is available at Hotel Geranio Au Lac for CHF 12.43 per guest.
Hotel Geranio Au Lac offers an airport transfer service for guest convenience.
The area offers several landmarks, including Botanischer Garten von Gambarogno (4.4 km), Botanical Garden Otto Eisenhut (4.3 km), Piazza Ascona (3.3 km) and Falconry Locarno (1.4 km), which are easily reachable from the property.


























